males are not alone when it comes to males caring for their
Penguin the female penguin lays one egg but at this point her
nutritional reserves are exhausted and she must immediately return
to the sea to feed. Very carefully, she transfers the egg to the
male, who incubates the egg in his brood pouch for about 65 days
without food by surviving on his fat reserves.
His success depends entirely on his fat stores; if a male gets too
thin, he will abandon his egg and try to get back to the ocean.
Big fat males are consequently creatures of great worth and
females have been observed fighting over them.
If the chick hatches before the mother's return, the father sets
the chick on his feet and covers it with his pouch, feeding it a
white, milky substance produced by a gland in his esophageus.
Sandpipers (bird) � the males will sit on the eggs for a
21-day incubation period and then tend the fledglings for another
21 days. Females may offer some assistance if the clutch is her
last of the season, but she will be quick to shirk her duties if
an opportunity arises to take another mate.
Meerkats - in addition to feeding, grooming, and guarding their young,
will babysit them while females go out to hunt.
golden lion tamarins will take over most of the parental
duties by the fourth week after the birth of their offspring,
including grooming, carrying, and feeding the young insects and
male Red Fox supplies his vixen with fresh food every four
to six hours while she nurses her pups, but he is equally
dedicated to teaching his offspring survival skills. Males will
bury food near the den to train pups how to sniff and forage and
will play ambush games with them to teach self-defence.
Prairie Voles (small rodents), diligently care for their
young, covering them for warmth, grooming them, and retrieving
worms - a female will enter a male's burrow and lay up to 1,000
eggs, losing 85 percent of her body weight in the process. The
male fertilizes the eggs, then may eat what is left of his mate to
sustain himself during the three or more weeks he guards the eggs.
If uneaten, the female dies within a few days anyway
while males lives on to breed more than once.
sea spider reaches into a female's ovary and extracts her
egg mass with his third pair of legs. The male then cradles the
fertilized eggs against his belly until they hatch, which takes as
long as ten weeks.
water bug. - The
female cements as many as 150 eggs onto the males back and then
departs. The male will carry this load for the next month,
aerating his cargo by performing elaborate deep knee bends and
warding off parasites by sunning himself at the water's edge.
After three weeks, the eggs will have tripled in size.
Tetra (fish) , spawns on leaves that overhang the water.
The male and female leap out of the water in unison and adhere to
the underside of a leaf by spreading out their fins, which allows
the surface tension of the water to hold them up for several
seconds. A pair typically makes about ten jumps to lay and
fertilize about 100 eggs. Then the female goes on her way while
the male stays behind, flicking his tail to splash the eggs about
once a minute until they hatch several days later.
Betta, (Indonesian fish), the female releases her eggs into a male's curled
anal fin. After he fertilizes them, she sucks the eggs into her
mouth and returns them to the male, who then holds them in his
mouth for protection.
male Hardhead Catfish carries up to 48 marble-size eggs in
his mouth for 60 days! He doesn't eat for the entire time.
horses - The female seahorse lays her eggs directly into
the males pouch and males of some species actually nourish the
Frog - that live in tropical forests of Australia, the male
carries about ten tadpoles in brood pouches that open on either
side of his groin. These pouches, which are part of the frog's
lymphatic system, extend along the side and belly, and bulge as
the tadpoles grow into frogs.
Jacana (a bird) the female defends a territory where as
many as four males build nests on floating plants. She lays up to
five eggs in each nest, and the males incubate them for four weeks
and then defend the hatchlings until they can fly. Female jacanas
are quite a bit larger than the males and dominate them
All goes to
show we are not alone.
Zoogoer; National Geographic; PBS; Wikipediea